Facebook

Online Privacy Policy

MEYER COOKWARE AUSTRALIA PTY LTD (ACN 073 818 069)


ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY

Thank you for visiting Meyer Cookware Australia Pty Ltd ("Meyer"). This Privacy Policy applies to all of Meyer's websites ("Site").

At Meyer, we recognise the importance of your privacy and understand your concerns about the security of the personal information you provide to us. We comply with the National Privacy Principles (“NPPs”) as contained in the Privacy Act 1988. The NPPs detail how personal information is collected, used, stored and destroyed and how an individual may gain access to personal information held about them.

"Personal information" is information, or an opinion, that identifies an individual, or from which a person’s identity could be ascertained.

This policy details how Meyer manages your personal information submitted through this Site, sets out some of your privacy rights in relation to personal information, and advises how you can contact us with privacy queries.


Collecting Personal Information about you

Meyer collects personal information from you submitted through this Site. However, we aim only to collect personal information that is necessary to supply you with the goods and/or services that you have contracted or requested us to provide.

The type of personal information collected will depend on the goods and/or services you have asked us to provide, or may be interested in. The type of personal information we collect includes names, addresses, telephone and fax numbers, email addresses and credit card details.

 At the time personal information is collected or as soon as practicable thereafter, we will advise you of:

  • Our details and how to contact us;
  • The purpose for which the information is collected;
  • Details of how to access any information held about you;
  • The type of people and organisations to which we may disclose that information;
  • The legal and other consequences of you not providing the information;

Unless any of the above is obvious in the circumstances, or detailed on a collection form.

While we endeavour to collect personal information only from the individual involved, in some instances we may also receive personal information about you from third parties. Where we receive, (and retain) or use your personal information received from third parties, we will contact you and advise we hold this information.


What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers


What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.


Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.


How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.


Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at service@circulon.com.au

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to .

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

How do we use your personal information?

Meyer will use and disclose your personal information if the disclosure is necessary to answer your enquiry or request, to supply you with goods and/or services ordered, and to complete the services we provide. We also use your personal information to verify your identity and to conduct appropriate checks for credit worthiness and fraud.

Within Meyer, we also use and disclose your personal information for the purposes of performing our administration and other operations, including accounting and credit/reference checks, marketing, record keeping, warranty and repair work, market research and website traffic analysis.

We also use your personal information for related purposes that you would reasonably expect, such as providing you with periodical newsletters, details about product launches, details about other goods or services offered by us, as well as any promotions or sales relating to our business that may be of interest to you. You can opt out of receiving this information at any time by contacting Meyer’s Privacy Officer.

In some cases we may disclose your personal information to third parties, but only if it is required to complete the transaction you have entered into. For example, we will disclose your personal information to banking institutions (to verify and process your payments) and delivery companies (to deliver your goods ordered).

We may also disclose your personal information where we have sought your consent or as is otherwise allowed by law.

If you choose not to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to answer and follow up your enquiry, provide you with goods and/or services ordered, or complete the transaction you have entered into.

 

Transfer of Information outside of Australia

We will not send your personal information outside of Australia unless:

  • It is necessary to complete your transaction;
  • It is to a third party that we use to assist us in providing our goods and/or services to you;
  • You have provided your consent;
  • We believed on reasonable grounds that the organisation involved would only deal with your personal information in a similar manner to the requirements under the National Privacy Principles; or
  • Where otherwise allowed by the Privacy Act.

 

Storage and Security

Your personal information submitted through this Site is stored electronically, on paper, or both. Meyer has physical, electronic and procedural safeguards for personal information and takes reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected. Data stored electronically is protected by both internal and external firewalls, and access to electronic records is limited by passwords. Only staff with a password have access to all information on the system and files can be designated “read-only” or “no access”.

Your personal information is stored within secure premises. Externally, the premises have several barriers to unauthorised entry including secured entry and monitored alarms. Internally, steps are taken to ensure access to personal information is limited, including filing in a locked cabinet within a secured office. Some personal information is also stored off site in a secure storage facility.

Meyer uses secure methods to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information when it is no longer needed. Meyer will retain your personal information while it is required for any of its functions, or for any other lawful purpose.

 

Access and Correction

In most cases, you will be able to gain access to personal information held about you by Meyer. We may provide you with this information verbally or in writing, as may be appropriate. Where we do not agree to provide you with details of personal information we will give you reasons why.

We will take reasonable steps to amend or correct your personal information to keep it accurate and up to date.

Please notify us of any changes to your personal information.

 

Privacy Concerns or Complaints

If you have any queries or concerns about your personal information, or would like to make a complaint, please contact

Meyer’s Privacy Officer for assistance.

 

How to Contact Us

You can contact us at the following address:

Privacy Officer
Meyer Cookware Australia Pty Ltd
1-19 Merrindale Drive
CROYDON SOUTH VIC 3136

Ph: (03) 9761 5655
Fax: (03) 9761 5658

privacy@meyerau.com.au

 

 

June, 2014